Richmond Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Richmond Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Richmond AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Richmond Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Richmond VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Richmond Crime Index 121336199.54479.3
 
Richmond Violent Crimes 20411042.9553.5
Richmond Murders 7638.87
Richmond Rapes 7638.833.1
Richmond Robberies 987504.3205.8
Richmond Aggravated Assaults 902460.9336.5
 
Richmond Property Crimes 100925156.73906.1
Richmond Burglaries 22841167813.2
Richmond Larceny/Thefts 63513245.12601.7
Richmond Motor Vehicle Thefts 1457744.5501.5
 
Richmond Arsons 1  7035.77N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Richmond crime collection area population of 195,708.
  • Richmond crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Richmond crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Richmond

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Richmond crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Richmond crime level is worse than national average.

 RICHMOND STATISTICS
 Richmond Population: 197790
 Male Population: 92068
 Female Population: 105722
 Households: 84549
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.21
Richmond Population
Richmond Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Richmond | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement